Books >> Science & Nature >> Astronomy
Home  |  About  |  Customer Service  |  View Cart  |  Our Reviews  |  Contact



Current Category
Books
   Science & Nature
      Astronomy

All Categories



Forestelves Graphic Design


Books >> Science & Nature >> Astronomy

A beginner's guide to the skies

by R. Newton Mayall
Publisher: Putnam (1960)
ISBN: B0006AWH5U
Unknown Binding: 184 pages
Edition: Ist
SKU: MWB205377
Condition: Fair
Comments: B0006AWH5U This book has previous owners labels and note on the cover and endpapers; age tanning. Its cover shows moderate shelf wear, a few creases. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $5.81

More Product Infomation

Alone in the Universe?

Publisher: Macmillan (1963)
ISBN: B000E1S0AM
Hardcover
SKU: MWB210111
Condition: Fair
Comments: B000E1S0AM This 1963 hardcover is ex-library with typical stickers, stamps, and pocket; sparse markings in the text. Its jacket is in mylar but has some creases; boards show only minor shelf wear; the binding is slightly loose, beginning to split at front hinge. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $7.95

More Product Infomation

Astronomy: An Introduction for the Amateur Astronomer

by Jaqueline Mitton
Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co (1979-05)
ISBN: 0684160420
Hardcover: 142 pages
SKU: WB200245
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0684160420 DJ & cover have corner/edge bumps, minor shelf wear, no dog-ears, no writing or highlighting; Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Astronomy: A Popular History

by Joseph R. Dipalma
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold (1976-01)
ISBN: 0442221681
Hardcover: 2207 pages
SKU: 112174
Condition: Good
Comments: 0442221681 X-Library with typical mylar jacket cover, stickers, stamps & pocket. Cover shows heavy shelf wear. Interior evidences gentle use. Overall, very servicable. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.70

More Product Infomation

BIRTH AND DEATH OF STARS, THE (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe)

by Isaac Asimov
Publisher: Yearling (1991-09-01)
ISBN: 0440404460
Paperback
SKU: WB200052
Condition: Fair
Comments: 0440404460 PB, cover scratched, has part of glossy surface torn off where sticker was, cover & some pgs dog-eared, no writing or highlighting, Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.34

More Product Infomation

Black Holes Quasars and the Universe

by Harry Shipman
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co (1976-01-01)
ISBN: 0395243424
Hardcover
SKU: 132626
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0395243424 1976 Book free of markings. Jacket shows light to moderate wear. Interior evidences only gentle use, binding is tight, pages clean; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Bound to the Sun: The Story of Planets, Moons, and Comets

by Rudolf Kippenhahn
Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) (1990-10)
ISBN: 0716721244
Hardcover: 282 pages
SKU: M120682
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0716721244 Book free of markings. Jacket shows very minimal shelf wear but single 3/4" edge tear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Catalogue of the Universe

by Paul Murdin, David Allen
Publisher: Crown Publishers (1979)
ISBN: 0517536161
Hardcover: 256 pages
SKU: WB200071
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0517536161 DJ faded, moderate shelf wear to DJ & cover, light staining on endpapers, no dog-ears, no writing or highlighting, Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.16

More Product Infomation

Comets, Asteroids, and Meteorites

Publisher: Time Life (1992-06)
ISBN: 0809469057
Hardcover: 144 pages
SKU: OZ127450
Condition: Good
Comments: 0809469057 X-Library w/ typical stickers, stamps & pocket. No jacket, cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $7.84

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Dead Reckoning Altitude and Azimuth Table (H. O. No. 211)

Publisher: United States Governmet Printing Office (1943)
ISBN: B000FABH0M
Hardcover
Edition: 3rd
SKU: P132311
Condition: Very Good
Comments: B000FABH0M This 1943 3rd Ed hardcover evidences gentle use; it is free of markings beyond owners name stamped inside; the pages are ever so slightly tanned. No jacket (as issued); the cover shows only minor shelf wear; the binding is tight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.68

More Product Infomation
 

Forestelves Books and Music