Books >> Nonfiction >> Social Sciences
Home  |  About  |  Customer Service  |  View Cart  |  Our Reviews  |  Contact



Current Category
Books
   Nonfiction
      Social Sciences

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Anthropology
Other
Sociology


Forestelves Graphic Design


Books >> Nonfiction >> Social Sciences

Private lives and public accounts

by Thomas J Cottle
Publisher: New Viewpoints (1978)
ISBN: 0531056147
Paperback: 189 pages
SKU: MOZ128063
Condition: Good
Comments: 0531056147 Book Contains scant, helpful margin notes & underlining of some important bits. Cover shows moderate to heavy wear including mild corner bumps and some light creasing. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $10.88

More Product Infomation

Protest3: Red, Black, Brown Experience in America

by James Mencarelli
Publisher: Eerdmans (1975)
ISBN: 0802815987
Unknown Binding: 208 pages
SKU: E133963
Condition: New
Comments: 0802815987 1975 Softcover free of markings. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $14.99

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Protestant--Catholic--Jew: An Essay in American Religious Sociology

by Will Herberg
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press (1983-10-15)
ISBN: 0226327345
Paperback: 326 pages
SKU: MWB210804
Condition: Fair
Comments: 0226327345 This 1983 paperback evidences typical use; it highlighting and markings throughout, campus book store stickers. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear; the spine is faintly creased but straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $5.46

More Product Infomation

Questioning the Media: A Critical Introduction

by John D H Downing, Ali Mohammadi, Annabelle Sreberny
Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc (1990-05-01)
ISBN: 0803936435
Paperback: 386 pages
Edition: 2nd
SKU: WB207756
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0803936435 This book evidences typical use; it has a very few helpful notes and markings. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $4.04

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Real Fossils (Real Collections)

by Carol Benanti (Editor: Michael Frank) (Illustrator: Earl Dickens)
Publisher: Pace Products, Incorporated (1992-01)
ISBN: 1880592061
Paperback: 32 pages
SKU: MOZ123621
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 1880592061 Book free of markings. Cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.94

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Religion in American Public Life: Living with Our Deepest Differences (American Assembly Books)

by Azizah Y. Al-Hibri, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Charles C. Haynes (Introduction: Martin E. Marty)
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company (2001-08)
ISBN: 0393322068
Paperback: 224 pages
Edition: 1
SKU: P135443
Condition: Fine
Comments: 0393322068 This 2001 paperback evidences little to no use; it is free of markings and the pages are clean. Its cover shows minimal shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.33

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Religion in America (7th Edition)

by John Corrigan, Winthrop S. Hudson
Publisher: Prentice Hall (2003-04-25)
ISBN: 0130923893
Paperback: 496 pages
Edition: 7
SKU: P135439
Condition: New
Comments: 0130923893 This 2004 seventh ed. paperback is in brand new condition and shows minimal shelf wear; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $60.29

More Product Infomation

Religion in America

by Julia Mitchell Corbett
Publisher: Prentice Hall (1989-11-01)
ISBN: 0137731361
Paperback: 320 pages
SKU: P135435
Condition: New
Comments: 0137731361 This 1990 softcover is in brand new condition and shows minimal shelf wear; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $4.99

More Product Infomation

Rural Life in Process

by Paul H. Landis
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company (1940)
ISBN: B000L1XLD6
Hardcover
SKU: MWB209638
Condition: Good
Comments: B000L1XLD6 This 1940 hardcover evidences typical use; it has occasional pencil notes and underlining; minimal yellowing despite age. No jacket; its cover shows only minor shelf wear; the binding is tight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $10.16

More Product Infomation

Sappho was a right-on woman;: A liberated view of lesbianism

by Sidney Abbott
Publisher: Stein and Day (1972)
ISBN: 0812814096
Unknown Binding: 251 pages
SKU: M116286
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0812814096 Book free of markings. Cover shows light wear but 1.5" teat & adjacent 3" crease. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.99

More Product Infomation
 

Forestelves Books and Music