Books >> Nonfiction >> Social Sciences
Home  |  About  |  Customer Service  |  View Cart  |  Our Reviews  |  Contact



Current Category
Books
   Nonfiction
      Social Sciences

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Anthropology
Other
Sociology


Forestelves Graphic Design


Books >> Nonfiction >> Social Sciences

Occupational literacy education

by R. Timothy Rush
Publisher: International Reading Association (1986)
ISBN: 0872079694
Paperback: 159 pages
SKU: MWB208913
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0872079694 This book evidences typical use; it is free of markings beyond owners name inked out on first page. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear; full lenght crease on back cover and last few pages. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $4.94

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Ol' Paul, the Mighty Logger: Being a True Account of the Seemingly Incredible Exploits and Inventions of the Great Paul Bunyan

by Glen Rounds
Publisher: Holiday House (1976-03)
ISBN: 082340269X
School & Library Binding: 93 pages
Edition: Anv
SKU: WB203882
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 082340269X This book is free of markings inside. It has no dust jacket but its cover shows only minor shelf wear, a couple of very faint stains. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.58

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Origins

by Richard E. Leakey, Roger Lewin
Publisher: E.P.Dutton Pub. (1977-10-28)
ISBN: 0525171940
Hardcover: 264 pages
Edition: 1st
SKU: 112206
Condition: Fine
Comments: 0525171940 Book absent of markings. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Patriarchal attitudes (Women in revolt)

by Eva Figes
Publisher: Stein and Day (1970)
ISBN: 0812813324
Unknown Binding: 191 pages
SKU: WB202368
Condition: Good
Comments: 0812813324 There are no markings in this book, but its pages are tanned with age. Its paperback cover shows only minor shelf wear with a few tears less than 1/2". Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.94

More Product Infomation

Pecos Bill (Folk Tales of America)

by Nanci A. Lyman
Publisher: Troll Communications (1980-12)
ISBN: 0893753076
Paperback: 46 pages
SKU: WB200812
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0893753076 PB, minor shelf wear, no writing, no dog-ears, Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Peking Man Is Missing

by Clare Taschdjian
Publisher: Ballantine Books (1979-09-12)
ISBN: 0345284348
Mass Market Paperback
SKU: 111136
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0345284348 Book absent of markings. Its jacketr shows moderate to heavy wear. This book shows little to no evidence of use. Overall, a very servicable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

People as partners;: Individual and family relationships in today's world

by Jacqueline P Wiseman
Publisher: Canfield Press (1971)
ISBN: 0063894246
Unknown Binding: 497 pages
SKU: 129162
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0063894246 Book free of markings. Cover shows very light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use, page edges show small ding, publishers wrinkle in spine; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.94

More Product Infomation

Physiology of Exercise for Physical Education and Athletics

by Herbert A.De Vries
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc.,US (1986-02-01)
ISBN: 0697009882
Paperback: 608 pages
Edition: 4th
SKU: MOZ128377
Condition: Good
Comments: 0697009882 Hardcover has a few cryptic notes inside front cover and contains occasional, helpful highlighting of some important bits. free of markings. No jacket, cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.98

More Product Infomation

Places of Folklore and Legend (Explore America)

Publisher: Readers Digest (1997-06)
ISBN: 0895779056
Hardcover: 144 pages
SKU: WB202674
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0895779056 There are no markings in this book. It has no dust jacket but its cover shows very minimal shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Poverty, politics, and change

by Dorothy Buckton James
Publisher: Prentice-Hall (1972)
ISBN: 0136865844
Paperback: 164 pages
SKU: 121696
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0136865844 Book free of markings. Cover shows light edge wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $3.54

More Product Infomation
 

Forestelves Books and Music