Books >> Nonfiction >> Social Sciences
Home  |  About  |  Customer Service  |  View Cart  |  Our Reviews  |  Contact



Current Category
Books
   Nonfiction
      Social Sciences

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Anthropology
Other
Sociology


Forestelves Graphic Design


Books >> Nonfiction >> Social Sciences

Karl Marx (Makers of Modern Social Science)

by Tom Bottomore
Publisher: Prentice Hall (1973-09)
ISBN: 0135597161
Hardcover: 188 pages
SKU: P132270
Condition: Good
Comments: 0135597161 Book free of markings. Jacket shows moderate wear with 1/2" tears 1 ea. on top front and top back, old sticker on front. Interior evidences only gentle use, binding is tight, pages clean; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.74

More Product Infomation

Language an Introduction To the Study of Speech

by Edward Sapir
Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO@
ISBN: B000UDCV7M
Paperback
SKU: M136538
Condition: Fair
Comments: B000UDCV7M This 1949 MMPB evidences little use; it has underlining and margin markings in the introduction only. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear, slight age discoloration; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully packaged for transit in cardboard and weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.99

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Letters to Our Children: Lesbian and Gay Adults Speak to the New Generation (The Lesbian and Gay Experience)

by (Compiler: Larry Dane Brimner)
Publisher: Franklin Watts (1997-10)
ISBN: 0531158438
Paperback: 192 pages
SKU: WB201863
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0531158438 There are no markings within this book. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear but is creased in one place. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.20

More Product Infomation

Love, Sex, and Aging: A Consumers Union Report

by Edward Brecher
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) (1984-01)
ISBN: 0316107182
Hardcover: 441 pages
Edition: 1st
SKU: MOZ126591
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0316107182 Book free of markings except for tear on 1st p. Cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.99

More Product Infomation

Magic symbols of the world

by Pearl Binder
Publisher: Hamlyn (1972)
ISBN: 0600025454
Unknown Binding: 127 pages
SKU: 129026
Condition: Good
Comments: 0600025454 Contains scant, helpful underlining & highlighting of some important bits, not many pages. Jacket shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.49

More Product Infomation

Man Against Work

by Lloyd Zimpel
Publisher: Wm.B. Eerdmans Pub. Co. (1974)
ISBN: 0802815847
Paperback: 247 pages
SKU: E134402
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0802815847 1974 Softcover free of markings but original price stamped on first p. Cover shows light corner wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; overall, a very serviceable copy. "Do Americans still believe in the work ethic? We did once - or at least we claimed to do so...our work was a measure of our worth as human beings." Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $4.98

More Product Infomation

Man: six modern interpretations (Decade books)

by Perry D LeFevre
Publisher: Geneva Press (1968)
ISBN: B0006BQR4Q
Unknown Binding: 128 pages
SKU: WB206919
Condition: Fair
Comments: B0006BQR4Q Previous owner has already marked some significant bits and made margin notes. The cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.98

More Product Infomation

Modern sociological issues

by Barry J Wishart
Publisher: MacMillan (1975)
ISBN: 0024287504
Unknown Binding: 437 pages
SKU: M131566
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0024287504 Book free of markings. Cover shows light edge wear. Interior evidences little to no use, spine is uncreased & is straight, pages clean; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $3.24

More Product Infomation

New Heaven New Earth a Study of Millenarian Activities

by Kenelm Burridge
Publisher: Schocken (1969)
ISBN: B000RL12V8
Hardcover
SKU: P135590
Condition: Good
Comments: B000RL12V8 This 1969 hardcover evidences typical use; it has pencil underlining and notes. Its jacket has a 1/4" tear; jacket and cover show minimal shelf wear otherwise; the binding is tight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.99

More Product Infomation
 

Forestelves Books and Music