Books >> Nonfiction >> Social Sciences
Home  |  About  |  Customer Service  |  View Cart  |  Our Reviews  |  Contact



Current Category
Books
   Nonfiction
      Social Sciences

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Anthropology
Other
Sociology


Forestelves Graphic Design


Books >> Nonfiction >> Social Sciences

Forced Options: Social Decisions for the 21st Century : With Reconsiderations

by Roger Lincoln Shinn
Publisher: Pilgrim Pr (1991-11)
ISBN: 0829809341
Paperback: 291 pages
Edition: 3 Sub
SKU: WB203809
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0829809341 Previous owner has already highlighted significant bits in some parts of the book. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Fossil Man,

by Michael H. Day
Publisher: Price Stern Sloan Pub (1970-06)
ISBN: 0448008378
School & Library Binding
SKU: 111282
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0448008378 Book absent of markings but prior owner book plate inside cover. Its cover shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows little to no sign of use, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.69

More Product Infomation

Fun and festival from Latin America (Fun and festival series)

by Ella Huff Kepple
Publisher: Friendship Press (1961)
ISBN: B0007EL3PU
Paperback: 48 pages
SKU: MWB207232
Condition: Fair
Comments: B0007EL3PU This book is ex-library with typical markings; pocket torn out, peeled a bit of surface inside cover with it. The cover is protected by clear contact paper and shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.49

More Product Infomation

Gender Images: A Critical Look

by Melita C. Schaum
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin School (1991-12)
ISBN: 0395594898
Paperback: 673 pages
SKU: M121137
Condition: Good
Comments: 0395594898 Contains scant, helpful margin notes & underlining of some important bits. Cover shows light to moderate shelf wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Prompt
Our Price: $1.59

More Product Infomation

Growing Through Time: An Introduction to Adult Development

by Patricia Buchanan Walsh
Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole (1983-08)
ISBN: 0534012140
Paperback: 400 pages
SKU: 111692
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0534012140 Book absent of markings. Cover shows minor wear & has corner crease on back. Barely detectable moisture wrinkling & faint stains near page edges. Overall, a very serviceable copy.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Growing Up Isn't Hard to Do If You Start Out As a Kid: Children's Candid Views of Everyday Life

by David Phd Heller
Publisher: Villard (1991-03-27)
ISBN: 0394587138
Hardcover: 263 pages
Edition: 1st
SKU: WB200907
Condition: Fine
Comments: 0394587138 DJ without tears, minimal shelf wear, no writing or highlighting, no dog-ears, Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Home Fires: An Intimate Portrait of One Middle-Class Family in Postwar America

by Donald R. Katz
Publisher: Harpercollins (1992-05)
ISBN: 0060190094
Hardcover: 576 pages
Edition: 1st
SKU: M131002
Condition: Fine
Comments: 0060190094 First Ed., First Prntng free of markings. Jacket shows minimal wear. Interior evidences only gentlest use, binding is tight, pages clean; overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $24.93

More Product Infomation

Homosexuality in our society (Public affairs pamphlet)

by Elizabeth Ogg
Publisher: Public Affairs Committee (1972)
ISBN: B0006CARLE
Unknown Binding: 28 pages
Edition: 1st
SKU: MWB207464
Condition: Good
Comments: B0006CARLE This hardback "pamphlet" is ex-library with typical markings but evidences little use. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $9.99

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Horace's Compromise (Study of High Schools, 1st)

by Theodore R. Sizer
Publisher: Mariner Books (1997-09-09)
ISBN: 0395755352
Paperback: 257 pages
Edition: 3
SKU: MWB210500
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0395755352 This 1992 paperback evidences gentle use; it is free of markings and the pages are clean. Its cover shows only very minor shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.35

More Product Infomation

How to catch a second (or third or fourth) husband

by Lee Darrow
Publisher: H. Regnery (1972)
ISBN: B0006CV254
Unknown Binding: 220 pages
SKU: MOZ123718
Condition: Good
Comments: B0006CV254 Book free of markings but prior owner name crossed out inside. Price corner clipped. Cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior & spine evidence little if any use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $3.61

More Product Infomation
 

Forestelves Books and Music