Books >> Nonfiction >> Social Sciences
Home  |  About  |  Customer Service  |  View Cart  |  Our Reviews  |  Contact



Current Category
Books
   Nonfiction
      Social Sciences

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Anthropology
Other
Sociology


Forestelves Graphic Design


Books >> Nonfiction >> Social Sciences

The Small Group

by Michael S Olmsted, Alexander Paul Hare, Charles Hunt Page
Publisher: Random House USA Inc (1988-06-14)
ISBN: 0394321235
Paperback: 185 pages
Edition: 2nd
SKU: 121941
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0394321235 Contains pencil underlining of some important bits. Cover shows moderate edge wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. We are Prompt & Efficient.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Women of Troy Hill: The Back-Fence Virtues of Faith and Friendship

by Clare Ansberry
Publisher: Harvest Books (2002-04-03)
ISBN: 0156013428
Paperback: 368 pages
SKU: MWB209045
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0156013428 This book evidences gentle use; it is free of markings inside but some tiny, accidental dog-ears; pages clean. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear; spine is uncreased but slightly cocked. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.45

More Product Infomation

The yoke,

by Hubert Wales
Publisher: The Stuyvesant Press (1908)
ISBN: B0006AF8F6
Unknown Binding: 313 pages
SKU: M130282
Condition: Good
Comments: B0006AF8F6 1909 printing of 1908 Ed. free of markings but prior owner name inside. Cover shows light to moderate wear and discoloration; no fraying. Interior evidences only gentle use, binding is tight & square, pages clean, page edges lightly soiled; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $11.93

More Product Infomation

Theories of Deviance

by (Editor: Stuart H. Traub)
Publisher: F E Peacock Pub (1980-02)
ISBN: 0875812473
Paperback: 400 pages
Edition: 2 Sub
SKU: WB202344
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0875812473 This Second Edition book is marked with highlighting & notes. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear with light staining & a few short creases. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Third Time Around: The History of the Pro-Life Movement from the First Century to the Present

by George Grant
Publisher: Legacy Communications (1991-02)
ISBN: 0943497655
Paperback: 223 pages
Edition: 1st
SKU: WB206051
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0943497655 Previous owner has already marked some significant bits. The cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.18

More Product Infomation

This Shrouded Night (Problems of American Society)

by William Edward Daniel Ross
Publisher: Simon & Schuster of Canada (1975-01)
ISBN: 0671779540
Hardcover: 207 pages
SKU: M115951
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0671779540 1975 MMPB absent of markings but prior owner name inside. Cover shows light edge wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. We are prompt & efficient.
Our Price: $0.50

More Product Infomation

Today's Moral Problems

by Richard A. Wasserstrom
Publisher: Macmillan (1979-04)
ISBN: 0024248207
Paperback: 512 pages
Edition: 2nd
SKU: 112788
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0024248207 2nd Ed. absent of markings. Cover shows light edge wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Tutankhamen

by Desroches-Noblecourt
Publisher: New York Graphic Society
ISBN: 0821206958
Paperback
SKU: 111319
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0821206958 Book absent of markings. Its jacket shows heavy shelf wear. This lavishly illustrated book shows little to no interior sign of use. Overall, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Uppers and Downers (A Spectrum book)

by (Editor: David Elvin Smith) (Editor: Donald R. Wesson)
Publisher: Prentice Hall (1974-05)
ISBN: 0139385975
Paperback: 192 pages
SKU: MWB209800
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0139385975 This 1973 paperback evidences gentle use; it is free of markings and the pages are clean. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear, corner bumped; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $6.89

More Product Infomation
 

Forestelves Books and Music