Books >> Nonfiction >> Social Sciences
Home  |  About  |  Customer Service  |  View Cart  |  Our Reviews  |  Contact



Current Category
Books
   Nonfiction
      Social Sciences

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Anthropology
Other
Sociology


Forestelves Graphic Design


Books >> Nonfiction >> Social Sciences


(Larger Image)

100 Years of Women's Wisdom: Timeless Insights from Great Women of the 20th Century

by (Editor: Angela Beasley Freeman)
Publisher: Walnut Grove Press (1999-03)
ISBN: 1583340033
Paperback: 156 pages
SKU: MWB208346
Condition: New
Comments: 1583340033 This book is in brand new condition; it is free of markings and shows very minimal shelf wear; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.99

More Product Infomation

A circle of love: How you can nurture creative, caring, and close-knit parent-child relationships

by Grace H Ketterman
Publisher: H. Revell Co (1987)
ISBN: 0800715144
Unknown Binding: 192 pages
SKU: M120325
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0800715144 Book free of markings. Jacket shows light wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

A Dream of a Tattered Man : Stories from Georgia's Death Row

by Randolph Loney
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company (2001-03)
ISBN: 0802842801
Hardcover: 235 pages
SKU: E134378
Condition: New
Comments: 0802842801 2001 First ed., first printing hardcover free of markings. Jacket shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. "A stronger case for the demise of the death penalty has not been written". - William S. McFeely, Pulitzer Prize-winning biographer. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.82

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

A Married Feminist

by Angela Barron McBride
Publisher: Harper & Row (1976)
ISBN: 006012881X
Hardcover: 244 pages
Edition: 1st
SKU: POZ125928
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 006012881X 1st ed. free of markings. No jacket, cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.99

More Product Infomation

All You Really Need to Know about Prayer You Can Learn from the Poor

by Louise Perrotta (Photographer: Gina Fontana)
Publisher: Servant Publications (1996-11)
ISBN: 156955028X
Paperback: 182 pages
SKU: 111809
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 156955028X Book absent of markings but prior owner name inside. Cover shows minor edge wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

AMERICAN FREEDOM AND CATHOLIC POWER

by Paul Blanshard
Publisher: Beacon Hill Press (1960)
ISBN: B000LL8J06
Paperback
SKU: P133261
Condition: Very Good
Comments: B000LL8J06 1960 Book free of markings. Cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior evidences little to no use, spine is twice faintly creased & is nearly straight, pages clean; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $4.23

More Product Infomation

American Homelessness: A Reference Handbook

by Mary Ellen Hombs
Publisher: ABC-CLIO Ltd (1990-06)
ISBN: 0874365465
Hardcover: 207 pages
SKU: 129036
Condition: Good
Comments: 0874365465 X-Library w/ typical stickers, stamps & pocket; loaned once. Cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentlest use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

American Sexual Behavior & the Kinsey Report.

Publisher: The Greystone Press (1948)
ISBN: B000FXUYT4
Hardcover
SKU: MWB209768
Condition: Good
Comments: B000FXUYT4 This 1948 hardcover evidences gentle use; it is free of markings and the pages are clean, but the endpapers are discolored with age. No jacket; the cover shows only minor shelf wear; the binding is tight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $7.90

More Product Infomation

American Values: Opposing Viewpoints (Opposing Viewpoints Series)

by (Editor: Charles P. Cozic)
Publisher: Greenhaven Press (1995-02)
ISBN: 156510241X
Paperback: 307 pages
SKU: P135444
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 156510241X This 1995 paperback is in brand new condition and shows minimal shelf wear; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Beauty and the beast (Favorite fairy tales)

by Jane Jerrard
Publisher: Publications International (1993)
ISBN: 1561739170
Unknown Binding
SKU: WB200515
Condition: Fine
Comments: 1561739170 Miniature PB, minimal shelf wear, no dog-eared pgs, no writing, Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.34

More Product Infomation
 

Forestelves Books and Music