Books >> Nonfiction >> Philosophy
Home  |  About  |  Customer Service  |  View Cart  |  Our Reviews  |  Contact



Current Category
Books
   Nonfiction
      Philosophy

All Categories



Forestelves Graphic Design


Books >> Nonfiction >> Philosophy

Late Night Thoughts on Listening to Mahler's Ninth Symphony

by Lewis Thomas
Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell (1984-10)
ISBN: 055334109X
Paperback
SKU: 112766
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 055334109X Book absent of markings. Cover shows minor edge wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Logic and Contemporary Rhetoric

by Howard Kahane
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company (1980-01)
ISBN: 053400850X
Hardcover: 280 pages
Edition: 3rd
SKU: 122494
Condition: Good
Comments: 053400850X Contains scant, helpful highlighting of some important bits in 1st 10 pages. Cover shows moderate wear. Interior & spine evidence typical use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.99

More Product Infomation

MaoTse-Tung on Literature and Art

Publisher: Foreign Languages Press (1967)
ISBN: B000GSY06G
Paperback
SKU: MWB208882
Condition: Very Good
Comments: B000GSY06G This 1967 Third Ed. evidences gentle use; it is free of markings inside. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear; one corner lightly bumped. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $11.98

More Product Infomation

Marx & Engels Basic Writings on Politics and Philosophy

by Lewis Feur
Publisher: Anchor (1959)
ISBN: B000GRFJK8
Mass Market Paperback
SKU: P133354
Condition: Good
Comments: B000GRFJK8 1959 MMPB evidences typical use; it has underlining and notes in some sections. The cover shows only minor shelf wear; the spine is faded and has a single crease but is straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.91

More Product Infomation

Marxism, the Unity of Theory and Practice

by Alfred G. Meyer
Publisher: Ann Arbor Paperbacks (1963)
ISBN: B000NYCS12
Paperback
SKU: P135513
Condition: Fair
Comments: B000NYCS12 This 1963 / 66 paperback evidences typical use; it has underlining and notes throughout. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.99

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Moral Analysis: Foundations, Guides, and Applications (SUNY Series in Philosophy)

by Louis G. Lombardi
Publisher: State University of New York Press (1988-04)
ISBN: 0887066666
Paperback: 185 pages
SKU: WB206421
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0887066666 This Instructors Review Copy evidences gentle use; it is free of markings inside. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Morality, law, and grace

by J. N. D Anderson
Publisher: InterVarsity Press (1972)
ISBN: 0877845468
Unknown Binding: 128 pages
SKU: WB206861
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0877845468 Previous owner has already marked some significant bits, but only a few. The cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Philosophy for a new generation

by A. K Bierman
Publisher: Macmillan (1977)
ISBN: 0023097906
Unknown Binding: 678 pages
Edition: 3rd
SKU: WB203908
Condition: Fair
Comments: 0023097906 1972 5th printing; edition not stated. Sparse underlining, marks & doodles; light age tanning; tiny bit of corners missing from most pages. Cover shows only minor shelf wear with creases.
Our Price: $1.85

More Product Infomation

Readings in ancient Western philosophy,

by George F McLean
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts (1970)
ISBN: 0390625272
Unknown Binding: 338 pages
SKU: 112628
Condition: Good
Comments: 0390625272 Contains occasional, helpful margin notes & underling of some important bits. Cover shows moderate surface, edge & corner wear. Interior evidences only gentle use. We are prompt & efficient.
Our Price: $1.62

More Product Infomation

Reason and Commitment

by Roger Trigg
Publisher: Cambridge University Press (1973-06-29)
ISBN: 0521097843
Paperback: 172 pages
SKU: WB206707
Condition: Fair
Comments: 0521097843 Previous owner has already marked some significant bits; small stain on page edges. The cover shows moderate shelf wear; 1/2" tear on spine. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $4.24

More Product Infomation
 

Forestelves Books and Music