Books >> History
Home  |  About  |  Customer Service  |  View Cart  |  Our Reviews  |  Contact



Current Category
Books
   History

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Africa
Americas
Ancient
Asia
Australia & Oceania
Europe
Middle East
Military
Other
Social
World


Forestelves Graphic Design


Books >> History


(Larger Image)

.and the Horse He Rode in on: The People V. Kenneth Starr

by James Carville
Publisher: Simon & Schuster (1998-10-27)
ISBN: 0684857340
Hardcover: 176 pages
SKU: 111055
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0684857340 Book absent of markings. Its cover shows light shelf wear. Binding shows some evidence of having been read. Overall, a very servicable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

1001 Questions Answered About: Earthquakes, Avalanches, Floods and Other Natural Disasters

by Barbara Tufty
Publisher: Dover Publications (1978-06-01)
ISBN: 0486236463
Paperback: 350 pages
SKU: 112043
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0486236463 Book absent of markings. Cover shows minor edge wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

A giant's strength;: America in the 1960s

by David Burner
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1971)
ISBN: 0030858542
Paperback: 196 pages
SKU: WB204164
Condition: Fair
Comments: 0030858542 This book is free of markings beyond a stamp on the title page. Its cover shows significant shelf wear, multiple creases & a tiny tear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.99

More Product Infomation

A Guide to Our Federal Lands

Publisher: National Geographic Society (1984)
ISBN: 0870445413
Paperback: 220 pages
SKU: 129088
Condition: Fine
Comments: 0870445413 Book free of markings. In Nationjal Geographic form, filled with magnificent photographs. Cover shows very light wear. This book shows little to no evidence of having been used; very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.18

More Product Infomation

A guide to English country houses

by Garry Hogg
Publisher: Country Life Books (1969)
ISBN: 0600434931
Unknown Binding: 160 pages
Edition: 1st
SKU: 110640
Condition: Good
Comments: 0600434931 Book contains occasional tidy, useful margin notes. Its jacket & boards shows minor shelf wear esp at edges, corners. Flyleaf torn out. Very servicable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.51

More Product Infomation

A History of Russia and the Soviet Union (The Dorsey Series in European History)

by David MacKenzie, Michael W. Curran
Publisher: Dorsey Press (1977)
ISBN: 0256019347
Hardcover: 706 pages
Edition: 1st
SKU: 111364
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0256019347 Contains scant, helpful highlighting of some important bits. Its cover shows very minimal shelf wear, no jacket, faint foxing page edges; gentle use only. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

A History of Greek Religion, second edition

by Martin, P. Nilsson
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company (1964-11-01)
ISBN: 039300287X
Paperback: 324 pages
Edition: 2Rev Ed
SKU: P135577
Condition: Fine
Comments: 039300287X This 1964 paperback evidences little to no use; it is clean and free of markings. Its cover shows minimal shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $4.49

More Product Infomation

A History of the American People, Vol. II. (Colonies and Nations )

by Woodrow Wilson
Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co. (1930)
ISBN: B000KSRSJS
Hardcover: 329 pages
SKU: P132274
Condition: Very Good
Comments: B000KSRSJS 1930 Book free of markings. Dk. green cloth boards show light wear and spine discoloration. Interior evidences little use, binding is tight, pages clean; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $7.99

More Product Infomation

A HISTORY OF ISRAEL.

by John Bright.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1950 1st prtg. (1950)
ISBN: B000KIIZN6
Hardcover
SKU: P132381
Condition: Good
Comments: B000KIIZN6 1959 Printing contains a few penciled brackets around important paragraphs esp. near front, otherwise free of markings. Cover shows very light wear and sun fading. Interior evidences only gentle use, binding is tight although there is some softening of hinges, pages clean; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $19.99

More Product Infomation

A History of Everyday Things in England Done in Four Vols., of Which This is the Second: 1500-1799 (Volume II)

Publisher: B.T. Batsford, Ltd. (1500)
ISBN: B000IAUIT0
Hardcover: 224 pages
SKU: MWB209084
Condition: Fair
Comments: B000IAUIT0 This book is ex-library with typical stamps, pocket, and markings; sparse underlining and notes in pencil. No jacket; the cover shows moderate shelf wear, stickers, sun fading; the binding is tight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $19.99

More Product Infomation
 

Forestelves Books and Music