Books >> History >> Social
Home  |  About  |  Customer Service  |  View Cart  |  Our Reviews  |  Contact



Current Category
Books
   History
      Social

All Categories



Forestelves Graphic Design


Books >> History >> Social

A History of Everyday Things in England Done in Four Vols., of Which This is the Second: 1500-1799 (Volume II)

Publisher: B.T. Batsford, Ltd. (1500)
ISBN: B000IAUIT0
Hardcover: 224 pages
SKU: MWB209084
Condition: Fair
Comments: B000IAUIT0 This book is ex-library with typical stamps, pocket, and markings; sparse underlining and notes in pencil. No jacket; the cover shows moderate shelf wear, stickers, sun fading; the binding is tight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $19.99

More Product Infomation

A History of Everyday Things in England Volume IV: 1851 to 1914

Publisher: B.T. Batsford (1954)
ISBN: B000GK05A4
Hardcover
SKU: MWB209086
Condition: Fair
Comments: B000GK05A4 This 1953 hardcover is ex-library with typical stamps, pocket, and markings, but evidences gentle use; the text is unmarked. No jacket; the cover shows light to moderate shelf wear, stickers, sun fading. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $19.99

More Product Infomation

A History of Everyday Things in England: Volume V 1914-1968

by S. E Ellacott
Publisher: Putnam (1968)
ISBN: B0007FARD8
Hardcover: 224 pages
SKU: MWB209087
Condition: Fair
Comments: B0007FARD8 This 1968 hardcover is ex-library with typical stamps, pocket, and markings, but evidences gentle use; the text is unmarked. No jacket; the cover shows only minor shelf wear, stickers, light soiling and sun fading; the binding is tight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $4.65

More Product Infomation

A History of Everyday Things in England Done in Four Parts, of Which This is the Third: The Rise of Industrialism 1733-1851 (Volume III)

Publisher: B.T. Batsford, Ltd. (1950)
ISBN: B000IB1LNG
Hardcover: 226 pages
SKU: MWB209085
Condition: Fair
Comments: B000IB1LNG This 1950 hardcover is ex-library with typical stamps and markings, but evidences gentle use; the text is unmarked. No jacket; the cover shows only minor shelf wear, stickers, sun fading; the binding is tight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $19.99

More Product Infomation

Abortion Rites: A Social History of Abortion in America

by Marvin Olasky
Publisher: Crossway Books (1992-12)
ISBN: 0891076891
Hardcover
SKU: MWB210315
Condition: Fine
Comments: 0891076891 This book evidences little to no use; it is free of markings and the pages are clean. Its jacket shows minimal wear, although the flap is creased; boards show only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $44.99

More Product Infomation

Brotherhood of Evil: the Mafia

by Frederic / Anslinger, Harry J. Sondern
Publisher: Bantam Books (1960)
ISBN: B000S6RA86
Paperback
SKU: M136504
Condition: Very Good
Comments: B000S6RA86 This 1960 MMPB evidences gentle use; it is clean and free of markings but 2 dog-ears; tanning and foxing due to age. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear, small stains on front; the spine is uncreased but slightly cocked. Your book will be carefully packaged for transit in cardboard and weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $3.59

More Product Infomation

Illustrated English Social History 2 : The Age of Shakespeare and the Stuart Period

Publisher: Pelican (1964)
ISBN: B000DILK76
Mass Market Paperback
SKU: MWB208718
Condition: Good
Comments: B000DILK76 This book is ex-library with typical stamps, pocket, and markings. Its jacket is in mylar; the boards show only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $5.99

More Product Infomation

Illustrated English Social History: The Nineteenth Century (Illustrated English Social History, Four)

Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc. (1962)
ISBN: B000GJ2N4Q
Hardcover
SKU: MWB208719
Condition: Very Good
Comments: B000GJ2N4Q This book is ex-library with typical stamps, pocket, and markings. Its jacket is in mylar; the boards show only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $12.99

More Product Infomation

The American Magazine: A Compact History

by John William, Tebbel
Publisher: E P Dutton (1969-06)
ISBN: 0801502462
Hardcover
SKU: MWB208442
Condition: Fair
Comments: 0801502462 This book is ex-library with typical stamps, stickers, pocket and markings. Its jacket is in mylar; the cover itself shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $4.99

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Spirits of America: A Social History of Alcohol

by Eric Burns
Publisher: Temple University Press (2003-09)
ISBN: 1592132146
Hardcover: 352 pages
SKU: 310407
Condition: New
Comments: 1592132146 This First Ed. is brand new, fresh from its original packing case and shows no wear or use of any kind; gift quality, pretty. Not a remainder. Multiple copies available. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $30.47

More Product Infomation
 

Forestelves Books and Music