Books >> History >> Military
Home  |  About  |  Customer Service  |  View Cart  |  Our Reviews  |  Contact



Current Category
Books
   History
      Military

All Categories



Forestelves Graphic Design


Books >> History >> Military

It happened in Pennsylvania;

by Arthur D Graeff
Publisher: J. C. Winston co (1947)
ISBN: B0006AR822
Unknown Binding: 183 pages
SKU: M117915
Condition: Very Good
Comments: B0006AR822 1947 X-Library w/ typical marks & pocket. Boards show heavy wear esp. at spine, repairable; no jacket. Interior evidences much but gentle use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Prompt.
Our Price: $1.71

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

MAPLE LEAF RAG: travels across Canada

by Stephen Brook
Publisher: Vintage (1988-06-12)
ISBN: 0394758331
Paperback: 310 pages
Edition: 1st Vintag
SKU: 122162
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0394758331 Book free of markings but gift inscription inside. Cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence little to no use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.18

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Marine Combat Correspondent: World War II in the Pacific

by Samuel E. Stavisky
Publisher: Ivy Books (1999-08-03)
ISBN: 0804118655
Mass Market Paperback: 344 pages
Edition: 1
SKU: M134598
Condition: Good
Comments: 0804118655 1999 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows moderate wear. Interior evidences typical use, binding is tight, pages clean, spine is lightly creased & is almost straight; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.94

More Product Infomation

Midcentury Journey - The Western World Through Its Years of Conflict

by William Shirer
Publisher: The New American Library (1961)
ISBN: B0017Y0O9A
Mass Market Paperback
SKU: M136164
Condition: Very Good
Comments: B0017Y0O9A This 1961 MMPB evidences gentle use; it is clean and free of markings but a couple of accidental dog-ears, light tanning and foxing. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully packaged for transit in cardboard and weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.96

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Napoleon and the Hundred Days

by Stephen Coote
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd (2004-04-05)
ISBN: 0743231112
Hardcover: 320 pages
SKU: MWB208768
Condition: Good
Comments: 0743231112 This book evidences gentle use; it is free of markings inside. Its jacket is missing, but the cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $4.99

More Product Infomation

Navy's Air War, The - A Mission Completed

Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers (1946)
ISBN: B000AZLK86
Hardcover: 432 pages
SKU: P132288
Condition: Very Good
Comments: B000AZLK86 First edition (1946 ?) free of markings. Cover shows light to moderate wear, no jacket. Interior evidences only gentlest use, binding is tight, pages clean; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $7.92

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

North Carolina Off the Beaten Path: A Guide to Unique Places

by Sara Pitzer
Publisher: Globe Pequot (1998-10-01)
ISBN: 0762702729
Paperback: 256 pages
Edition: 4th
SKU: M117573
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0762702729 Book free of markings. Cover shows light wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; very pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.98

More Product Infomation

Nuclear Arms Race Debated

by Herbert M. Levine, David Carlton
Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education (1986-01-01)
ISBN: 007009862X
Hardcover: 398 pages
SKU: 113598
Condition: Fine
Comments: 007009862X Book absent of markings. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $3.49

More Product Infomation

Operation Bodenplatte

by L. Cerri
Publisher: Zebra (1981-01-01)
ISBN: 0890837104
Paperback: 288 pages
SKU: M136054
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0890837104 This1980 MMPB evidences gentle use; it is clean and free of markings. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear; the spine is faintly creased but straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Patton . Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War11. War Leader Book, No 1.

by Charles Whiting
Publisher: Ballantine Books (1970)
ISBN: B000I35O8W
Paperback
SKU: M131591
Condition: Fair
Comments: B000I35O8W Book free of markings. Cover shows moderate to heavy wear; 1/8" x 1.5" of very edge of upper outide corner of book has been chewed by mouse, no text involved. Interior evidences only gentle use but spine broken at p.96, spine is lightly creased & is straight; overall, still a serviceable reader copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation
 

Forestelves Books and Music