Books >> History >> Americas
Home  |  About  |  Customer Service  |  View Cart  |  Our Reviews  |  Contact



Current Category
Books
   History
      Americas

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Canada
Central America
South America
United States


Forestelves Graphic Design


Books >> History >> Americas

Myth in American History

by Patrick Gerster
Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div (1977-01)
ISBN: 0024732907
Paperback: 305 pages
SKU: WB206390
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0024732907 This book evidences gentle use; it is free of markings inside. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear, a crease at one corner. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.47

More Product Infomation

Neither King Nor Prelate: Religion and the New Nation 1776-1826

by Edwin S. Gaustad
Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co (1993-11)
ISBN: 0802807011
Paperback: 196 pages
SKU: E133803
Condition: New
Comments: 0802807011 1993 Softcover free of markings. This book is in brand new condition and shows no apparent wear or use of any kind; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $12.93

More Product Infomation

New World Archaeology (Readings from Scientific American)

by Ezra B.W. Zubrow, Margaret C. Fritz (Introduction: Margaret C. Fritz B.W. Zubrow)
Publisher: W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd (1974-11-28)
ISBN: 0716705028
Paperback: 335 pages
SKU: WB201129
Condition: Good
Comments: 0716705028 Minor shelf wear, light stain & creasing on cover, no writing or highlighting, no dog-eared pgs, Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Nicaragua in Reconstruction and at War: The People Speak : A Collage of Chronology, Analysis, Poetry, Etc. Portraying Insurrection, Reconstruction, (Studies in Marxism)

by (Editor: Gioconda Belli) (Editor: Marc Zimmerman)
Publisher: Mep Pubns (1985-04)
ISBN: 0930656423
Paperback: 314 pages
SKU: MWB210841
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0930656423 This 1985 paperback evidences little to no use; it is clean and free of markings. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $7.94

More Product Infomation

North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans

by Philip Kopper
Publisher: Smithsonian (1988-09-17)
ISBN: 0895990180
Hardcover: 288 pages
Edition: 1st
SKU: P135802
Condition: New
Comments: 0895990180 This 1986 first ed. hardcover is in brand new condition and shows minimal shelf wear; gift quality, pretty. Lavishly illustrated. This large book is not available for international or expedited shipping without prior arrangements. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $4.99

More Product Infomation

On Being Black : Writings by Afro-Americans from Frederick Douglass to the Present

Publisher: Fawcett (1970)
ISBN: B000BQKLD4
Paperback: 383 pages
SKU: MOZ127650
Condition: Good
Comments: B000BQKLD4 MMPB has prior owners name inside front cover, a few notes inside back cover, and a few pages with underlining. Cover shows moderate to heavy wear, including mild corner bumps, some light creasing and two small tears and a 1" front hinge tear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $13.28

More Product Infomation

Our national attic: the Library of Congress, the Smithsonian Institution, the National Archives

by Monro MacCloskey
ISBN: B00005WJGC
Unknown Binding
SKU: MWB208792
Condition: Good
Comments: B00005WJGC This 1968 hardcover is ex-library with typical stamps, pocket, and markings, but it appears not to have been loaned. Its jacket is in mylar; the boards show only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $6.49

More Product Infomation

Pennsylvania: Birthplace of a Nation

by Sylvester K. Stevens
Publisher: Random House (1964-01-01)
ISBN: 0394440145
Hardcover
SKU: M115758
Condition: Fair
Comments: 0394440145 X-Library with typical mylar jacket cover, stickers, stamps & pocket. Jacket badly damaged, partially repairable. Pencil underlining, soiled page edges; entirely legible & serviceable if not pretty.
Our Price: $1.74

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons

by Steven Gaines
Publisher: Back Bay Books (1999-05-06)
ISBN: 0316309079
Paperback: 326 pages
Edition: 1st Back Bay Books Ed
SKU: WB206219
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0316309079 This book evidences gentle use; it is free of markings inside. The cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $0.99

More Product Infomation

Picture History of Flint: The Flint Journal Centennial, 1876-1976

by (Editor: Lawrence R. Gustin)
Publisher: Eerdmans (1976)
ISBN: 0802870368
Hardcover: 288 pages
SKU: E134041
Condition: New
Comments: 0802870368 1976 Revised 2nd printing hardcover free of markings. Jacket shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. This large book is not available for international or expedited shipping without prior arrangements.
Our Price: $54.99

More Product Infomation
 

Forestelves Books and Music