Books >> Biographies & Memoirs
Home  |  About  |  Customer Service  |  View Cart  |  Our Reviews  |  Contact



Current Category
Books
   Biographies & Memoirs

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Artists & Authors
Childrens & Young Adult
Leaders
Other
Professionals & Academics


Forestelves Graphic Design


Books >> Biographies & Memoirs

Bashing Chicago Traditions: Harold Washington's Last Campaign, Chicago, 1987

by Melvin G. Holli, Paul M. Green
Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co (1989-04)
ISBN: 080287052X
Hardcover: 217 pages
SKU: E134144
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 080287052X 1989 Hardcover free of markings but prior owner name embossed inside. Jacket shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $4.93

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Before I Say Goodbye: Recollections and Observations from One Woman's Final Year

by Ruth Picardie
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks (2000-09-14)
ISBN: 0805066128
Paperback: 128 pages
SKU: WB206121
Condition: Fine
Comments: 0805066128 This book evidences little to no use; it is free of markings inside. Its cover shows minimal shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.18

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Big Russ and Me: Father and Son--Lessons of Life

by Tim Russert
Publisher: Miramax (2004-05-10)
ISBN: 1401352081
Hardcover: 352 pages
SKU: M133446
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 1401352081 Book free of markings. Jacket shows light wear. Interior evidences little to no use, binding is tight, pages clean; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.99

More Product Infomation

Billy Graham: The man who walks with God (Paperback library)

by Glenn Daniels
Publisher: Paperback Library (1961)
ISBN: B0007FD4VU
Unknown Binding: 152 pages
SKU: MOZ124690
Condition: Good
Comments: B0007FD4VU MMPB X-Library w/ typical laminated jacket cover, stamps & stickers. Cover shows very light wear. Interior & spine evidence little to no use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.66

More Product Infomation

Biography of Alice B. Toklas

by Linda Simon
Publisher: Avon (1978-07)
ISBN: 0380390736
Paperback
SKU: 113787
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0380390736 Book absent of markings. Cover shows light shelf wear. Interior & spine evidence little to no use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $1.73

More Product Infomation

Bobby Knight

by Tim Hosey
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company (1983-09)
ISBN: 088011164X
Paperback: 240 pages
SKU: MWB207413
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 088011164X This book has inscription, name embossed on flyleaf, creases on last page. Faint evidence of moisture exposure doesnt affect text. The cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.49

More Product Infomation

Book of Unlikely Saints (Essay Index Reprint Series)

by Margaret T. Monro
Publisher: Ayer Co Pub (1943-06)
ISBN: 0836915283
Hardcover: 220 pages
SKU: MWB205089
Condition: Fair
Comments: 0836915283 This 1946 book formerly part of convent library and has typical markings: stamps, pocket, etc; also faint stains. No dust jacket; cover shows moderate shelf wear. Prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $9.93

More Product Infomation

Brandeis,: A free man's life,

by Alpheus Thomas Mason
Publisher: The Viking Press (1946)
ISBN: B0006D6TO2
Unknown Binding: 713 pages
SKU: M129631
Condition: Very Good
Comments: B0006D6TO2 1946 Ed. contains prior owner name inside and very scant, helpful pencil underlining & margin notes. Cover shows light to moderate wear and discoloration; no jacket. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $3.04

More Product Infomation

Brando: The Unauthorized Biography

by Joe & Edward Morella & Epstein
Publisher: Crown (1973)
ISBN: B000NQI4SG
Hardcover
SKU: MWB210040
Condition: Very Good
Comments: B000NQI4SG This 1973 hardcover evidences gentle use; it is free of markings and the pages are clean. Its jacket and cover show only minor shelf wear; the binding is tight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $9.94

More Product Infomation

Breaking Points

by Jack Hinckley, Jo Ann Hinckley, Elizabeth Sherrill
Publisher: Chosen Books Pub Co (1985-04)
ISBN: 0310608406
Hardcover: 375 pages
Edition: 1st
SKU: M131069
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0310608406 Book free of markings. Jacket shows very light wear. Interior evidences little to no use, binding is tight, pages clean; overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative.
Our Price: $2.99

More Product Infomation
 

Forestelves Books and Music